Rules/Eligibility
Categories2012 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2012 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andrew Seamen
Bio (click to expand) Andrew is a medical journalist for Reuters Health in New York. Before coming to Reuters Health, he was a Kaiser Media Fellow at Reuters’s Washington, D.C. bureau, where he covered the implementation of the Affordable Care Act.

In 2011, Andrew graduated from Columbia University’s Graduate School of Journalism, where he studied investigative journalism as a Stabile Fellow and was named “Student of the Year.” Andrew also graduated with his B.A. from Wilkes University in 2011.

He’s won numerous awards throughout his short career, including being named a 2010 Tom Bigler Scholar for ethical standards in journalism, the 2009 Robert D.G. Lewis First Amendment Award, the 2009 and the Arthur H. Barlow National Student Journalist of the Year Award.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

2001 Mark of Excellence
National Winners and Finalists

Since 1972 the Society of Professional Journalists has presented the Mark of Excellence Awards honoring the best in student journalism. Judged at the regional and national level, the awards offer 45 categories for print, radio, television, and online collegiate journalism. Regional award winners are honored at SPJ's spring regional conferences with national winners announced in Quill and honored at the 2002 SPJ National Convention in Fort Worth, Texas. The competition was open to anyone enrolled in a college or university and studying for an academic degree in 2001.

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television


2001 Regional Winners

Click on each region's number to read a press release that contains a complete list of winners from that region.

Region 1
Region 2
Region 3
Region 4
Region 5
Region 6
Region 7
Region 8
Region 9
Region 10
Region 11
Region 12

Newspapers

Editorial Writing
National Winner: Berkeley Beacon staff, Emerson College, Boston, Mass.
National Finalists:
— Jen Miller, University of Tampa, Tampa, Fla., The Minaret
— The Arkansas Traveler editorial board, University of Arkanas, Fayetteville, Ark.

Editorial Cartooning
National Winner: Nate Beeler, American University, Washington, D.C., The Eagle
National Finalists:
— Jake Dill, University of Washington, Seattle, Wash., The Daily
— Steven Olexa, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tenn., The Daily Beacon

General Column Writing
National Winner: Hilary Hilliard, University of Georgia, Athens, Ga., The Red & Black
National Finalists:
— Dan Kaffine, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minn., The Aquin
— Laura Sahramaa, University of Virginia, Reston, Va., The Cavalier Daily

Sports Column Writing
National Winner: Eric Nelson, Brigham Young University - Idaho, Rexburg, Idaho, BYU-I Scroll
National Finalists:
— Bert Sanders, University of Arkanas, Fayetteville, Ark., The Arkansas Traveler
— Stephen C. Smith, Sr., Midwestern State University, Wichita Falls, Texas, Times Record News

Spot News Reporting
National Winner: "Our Pearl Harbor," Tanna Barry, Jill Halbasch and Linda Cammack, Weber State University, Ogden, Utah, The Signpost
National Finalists:
— "Riots!," Melissa Huelsman, University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, The News Record
— "Seattle Shakes," Staff of The Daily, University of Washington, Seattle, Wash.
— "9-11-01," College Heights Herald staff, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Ky.

General News Reporting
National Winner: "The State of the Faculty," Michelle Evans, Brandon Sokol, Craig Greiwe, Wil Myers, Jessica Schaab and R.J. Taylor, DePauw University, Greencastle, Ind., The DePauw
National Finalists:
— "Beyond Diversity: Finding Acceptance," Andy Woolard, Kristin Callaway and Chris Moon, Baker University, Baldwin City, Kan., The Baker Orange
— Covergae of Oklahoma State plane crash, Staff of The Daily O'Collegian, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Okla.

In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: "Many Faces, One Maryland," Elizabeth Cogan, Arheun Kim, Laurent Thomet, Greg Lamm, Robert F. Patrick, Jennifer Larson and Kate Alexander, University of Maryland, Washington, D.C., Capital News Service
National Finalists:
— "Majority of juveniles in adult prisons will stay there," Barney Gimbel, Emory University, Atlanta, Ga., The Palm Beach Post
— The Lack of Intermediate Care for the Mentally Ill, Scott Spilky, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, Ill., The Octopus

Feature Writing
National Winner: "Five Hearts" series, Matthew D. LaPlante, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Ore., The Daily Barometer
National Finalists:
— "Picking up the pieces: Journalists cope after September 11," Catherine Matacic, University of Maryland, College Park, Ma.
— "Not a complete failure," Keri Modrall, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, Calif., Golden Gate [X]press Newspaper

Sports Writing
National Winner: "Fourth down and no graduation to go," Miki Meek, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, The Daily Universe
National Finalists:
— "Football players at maximum density," Albert Breer, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio, The Lantern
— "A little extra push," Derek Boss, Kansas State University, Manhattan, Kansas, Kansas State Collegian

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
National Winner: The Daily Barometer, Oregon State University, Corvallis, Ore.
National Finalists:
— The Lantern, Ohio State University, Columbus, Ohio
— The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo.
— The Daily Texan, The University of Texas, Austin, Texas

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper (published 2 to 4 days a week)
National Winner: The Round Up, New Mexico State University, Las Cruces, N.M.
National Finalists:
— College Heights Herald, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Ky.
— The Breeze, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.

12. Best All Around Non-Daily (published at least once a month)
National Winner: The Carolina Reporter, University of South Carolina, Columbia, S.C.
National Finalists:
— Mesa State College Criterion, Mesa State College, Grand Junction, Colo.
— The Sentinel, North Idaho College, Coeur d'Alene, Idaho

[ Back to Top]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
National Winner: "You are a woman. You are pregnant," Tim Bugansky, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio, The Burr
National Finalists:
— "An Exercise in Fertility: Selling sperm and eggs for cash and cause," Michelle Beaver, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz., State Press Magazine
— "To Make a Home," Josh Knaub, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Neb., Reflections on the Little Bighorn

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
National Winner: Flux Magazine, University of Oregon, Eugene, Ore.
National Finalists:
— CURIO, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va.
— Reflections on the Little Bighorn, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, Neb.
— Voices from the War Zone, IUPUI, Indianapolis, Ind.

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
National Winner: The Burr, Kent State University, Kent, Ohio
National Finalists:
— Spectrum Magazine, Bloomsburg University, Bloomsburg, Pa.
— Verite, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, Lafayette, La.

[ Back to Top]


Photography

Spot News Photography
National Winner: "Hope," Kevin German, Washington State University, Pullman, Wash., The Seattle Times
National Finalists:
— "Fire in the Fort," Michael McCormack, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tenn., The Daily Beacon
— "Flooded," Robert Natt, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, Va., The Breeze

General News Photography
National Winner: "Steamed Over Power Plant," Matt Anderson, Western Washington University, Seattle, Wash., The Skagit Valley Herald
National Finalists:
— "Day fo the dream," Matt Slocum, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, Texas, The Shorthorn
— "We will not be the same," David Yerby, University of Arkanas, Fayetteville, Ark., The Arkansas Traveler

Feature Photography
National Winner: "The World's Lost Souls," Leigh Patton, Marquette University, Milwaukee, Wis., The Marquette Tribune
National Finalists:
— "New York aftermath," Lucian Read, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, Calif., Golden Gate [X]press Online
— "Capital with a View," Lynn L. Walters, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa, 515 Magazine

Photo Illustration
National Winner:
— "Promised Land," Sam Walter, University of South Florida, Tampa, Fla., Static magazine
National Finalists:
— "Virtual Enrollment," Thomas Cordy, Western Kentucky University, Bowling Green, Ky., College Heights Herald
— "Father Figure," Kevin German, Washington State University, Pullman, Wash., The Daily Evergreen

Sports Photography
National Winner: "Head over Heels," Jennifer Buchanan, University of Washington, Seattle, Wash., The Daily
National Finalists:
— "So Close," Mike Ekern, University of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minn., The Aquin
— "Champions," Matt Slocum, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, Texas, The Shorthorn

[ Back to Top]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
National Winner: "Salt Shortage," Lisa Klinkner, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Eau Claire, Wisc., WUEC-FM
National Finalists:
— "CSU Clark Building Fire," Marika Krause, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo., KCSU-FM
— "Normal Fire," Vicky Tsoumbakopoulos, Illinois State University, Normal, Ill., WZND Radio

Radio Feature
National Winner: "Saturday School," Laura Spencer, University of Missouri-Kansas City, Kansas City, Mo., NPR's Weekend All Things Considered and KCUR-FM
National Finalists:
— "Skateboarding Damage," Johanna Feaster, University of Montana, Missoula, Mont.
— "E. Harlam Mural," Patricia Nazario, Graduate School of Journalism at Columbia University, New York, N.Y., WFUV-FM and NPR

Radio In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: "Energy," Jeffrey Charpentier, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire, Eau Claire, Wisc., WUEC-FM
National Finalists:
— "Centre Region Growth," Amy DiElsi, Penn State University, State College, Pa., WKPS
— "Date Rape," Karla Hernandez, California State University-Northridge, Northridge, Calif., KCSN

Radio Sports Reporting
National Winner:
— "Business of Sports: Baseball Contraction," Jason Fischer, Ripon College, Ripon, Wisc., WRPN-FM
National Finalists:
— "Rashidi Wheeler Feature," Ben Adler, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill., WNUR-FM
— "Profs Pre-Game," Derek Jones, John Sadak and Mark Kasubinski, Rowan University, Glassboro, N.J., WGLS-FM

Radio Daily Newscast
National Winner: WRPN Local News, Ripon College, Ripon, Wisc., WRPN-FM
National Finalist:
— KULV Newscast, University of La Verne, La Verne, Calif., KULV

[ Back to Top]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
National Winner: "Florence Murders," Danielle Dellerson and Natalya McLees, University of Montana, Missoula, Mont., Montana PBS
National Finalists:
— "Suicide Attempt," Brent Kocal, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz., Tempe Cable Channel 2
— "Franklin St. Gas Fire," Tim Nelson, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, N.C., Carolina Week

Television General News Reporting
National Winner: "LST 325," Kelle Vereen, University of South Alabama, Mobile, Ala., Jag-TV News
National Finalists:
— Sept. 11th Team Coverage," Kyle Bosch, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minn., Campus Cable
— "D.C. Angels," Abbie Boudreau, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill., Fairfax (Va.) County Cable

Television Feature Reporting
National Winner: "Daniel Obregon," Daniel Aviles, University of La Verne, La Verne, Calif., LVTV-3
National Finalists:
— "Jets fest," Michael Artsis and Paul McAniff, New York Institute of Technology, , L.I. News Tonight
— "Turkey Caller," Marianne Martinez, University of Missouri, Columbia, Mo., KOMU-TV

Television In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: "Nursing Homes," Mike Dello Stritto, University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla., WUFT-TV
National Finalists:
— "Prudential Investigation," Kurt Silver, University of Missouri, Columbia, Mo., KOMU-TV
— "Breaking Through the Silence: The Realities of Sexual Assault on a College Campus," Cheri Honda, Andrew Forsch Miedt, Michelle Pleny, Regan Zee Buyth, Dale Comer, Cale Holmes, Cyndy Willis and Beverly Matis, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, Wash., KCNS-6

Television Sports Reporting
National Winner: "Fighting Illini Wheelchair Basketball: A Tradition of Success," Soham Vaishnav and Dominick Stasi, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Champaign, Ill., UI-7 Cable
National Finalists:
— "ASU Runners," Jeff Lasky, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz., Tempe Cable Channel 2
— "In the Red: A look at the Ohio University Athletics," Larry O. Seward II, Ohio University, Athens, Ohio, WOUB-TV Newswatch

Television News Photography
National Winner: "War Protest," Scott Hums, Ball State University, Muncie, IN, WCRH-TV and CNN
National Finalists:
— "Diffusing Danger," Robert Gajdecki, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, Colo., CTV
— "U.S. Flag Shortage," Christian Sorge, Univeristy of Maryland, College Park, Ma., UMTV-Comcast Cable

Television Feature Photography
National Winner: "Plato's Cavern," Daniel Aviles and Enrique Gutierrez, University of La Verne, La Verne, Calif., LVTV-3
National Finalists:
— "Rook Week 2001," Jason Kauffin, Marshall Lee, Edina Na-Song Khla, Dan Robinson, Kyle Blaikie and Jason Raposa, Norwich University, Northfield, Va., WCAX-TV
— "Sugar Cane," Sean Lewis, University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla., WUFT-TV

Television Sports Photography
National Winner: "Fanatic Fan," Dan Bubany, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz., Tempe Cable Channel 2
National Finalists:
— "Courage & Chaos," James Harvey, Illinois State University, Normal, Ill., TV-10 News
— "Basketball: Lutes vs. Pacific Boxers," Troy Oppie, Michael Fox, Kristen Diercks, Andy Loe, Jeff Wrenson, Dan Gomez and Ryan Tootell, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, Wash., KCNS-TV

Television Daily Newscast (telecast at least 4 days per week)
National Winner: Maryland Newsline 2001, University of Maryland Philip Merrill College of Journalism, College Park, Ma., UMTV-Comcast Cable
National Finalists:
— KBYU Newsnet, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah, KBYU
— WUFT-TV, University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla., WUFT-TV

Television Non-Daily Newscast (telecast 1 to 3 times per week)
National Winner: Arkansas on Campus, University of Arkanas, UATV
National Finalists:
— MU Report, Marshall University, Huntington, W.Va., WBPY
— KCNS-TV Weekly Newscast, Pacific Lutheran University, Tacoma, Wash., KCNS-TV

[ Back to Top]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
National Winner: "A day we'll never forget: A special section of Dateline Alabama," Staff of Dateline Alabama, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
National Finalists:
— "Election 2001," Staff of Golden Gate [X]press Online, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, Calif.
— "Attila Cosby trial coverage," Jason Steinhardt, Jason Safdie and Kate Stepan, George Washington University, Washington, D.C., The GW Hatchet Online

Online General News Reporting
National Winner: "Tragedy Jolts Nation," The Independent Flordia Alligator Online Staff, University of Florida, Gainesville, Fla.
National Finalists:
— "What to believe?," Julie Acosta, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, Calif., Golden Gate [X]press
— "USU student finds bacteria gene that repairs damage from sun," Holli Gunnell, Utah State University, Logan, Utah, Hard News Cafe

Online Feature Reporting
National Winner: "Breaking the cycle of delinquency: Therapy, talking, working schoolingÉ and bobbing chicken heads," Ruth Turner, Utah State University, Logan, Utah, Hard News Cafe
National Finalists:
— "The ultimate Christmas gift," Doug DeBiase, Penn State University, Hollidaysburg, Pa., The Carnegie Review
— "When second comes first," Major Highfield, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Dateline Alabama

Online In-Depth Reporting
National Winner: "Political Ethics in Maryland," Amy Silva, University of Maryland, College Park, Ma., Maryland Newsline
National Finalists:
— "The status of ethnic women at the University," Becky Bosshart, University of Nevada, Reno, Reno, Nev., Zephyr
— "Switzerland's Long Road to Europe," Kari Neumeyer, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill., Basler Zeitung online

Online Sports Reporting
National Winner: "Aggies end Lady Mavs season on three games," Pat Gillespie, University of Texas at Arlington, Arlington, Texas, The Shorthorn Online
National Finalists:
— "Ray Day in Boston," Noah Pransky, Boston University, Boston, Mass., BostonBruins.com
— "Landeta reflects on record, Redskins," Adam S. Reisinger, Towson University, Towson, Md., The Towerlight Online

Online Opinion and Commentary
National Winner: "Sports Bytes," Adam S. Reisinger, Towson University, Towson, Md., The Towerlight Online
National Finalists:
— Leon Paul D'Souza, Utah State University, Logan, Utah, Hard News Cafe
— Bradley E. Guire, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala., Dateline Alabama

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
National Winner: The Falcon Online, Seattle Pacific University, Seattle, Wash.
National Finalists:
— ASU Web Devil, Arizona State University, Tempe, Ariz.
— Indiana Digital Student, Indiana University, Bloomington, Ind.

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
National Winner: Troubadour Magazine, Princeton University, Princeton, N.J.
National Finalists:
— Golden Gate [X]press Online, San Francisco State University, San Francisco, Calif.
— GWBlitz!, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
National Winner: BYU NewsNet, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
National Finalist:
— Carolina Week Webcast, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, N.C.

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
National Winner: NUcomment.com, Northwestern University, Evanston, Ill.
National Finalists:
— Dateline Alabama, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Ala.
— Hard News Cafe, Utah State University, Logan, Utah