Enter OnlineRules/Eligibility
CategoriesReception
2013 Honorees
Enter OnlineRules/EligibilityCategoriesReception2013 Honorees
2000 SDX Awards
List of Winners

2000 Gallery
Deadline Reporting
Continuous Coverage
Investigative Reporting
Feature Writing
Documentaries
Editorials
Column Writing
Journalism Research
Public Service


Sigma Delta Chi Awards
General Info
Categories

SDX Awards Reception
Details/Tickets
Sponsorship Opps

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners
1999 Winners
1997 Winners
1996 Winners

Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andy Schotz
The Gazette
Gaithersburg, Md.
@spjregion2
Email
Bio (click to expand) picture Andy Schotz is a managing editor for The Gazette weekly newspapers in Montgomery County, Md., near Washington, D.C.

He has been an SPJ member since 2002 and has held various positions on the Washington, D.C., Pro chapter board, including three consecutive one-year terms as president.

He served on the SPJ Ethics Committee from 2004 to 2011, including three years as chairman.

Schotz ran unsuccessfully for at-large director on the national SPJ board in 2012. The following year, he ran unopposed for Region 2 director.

He is a perennial SPJ contest judge (D.C. Pro Dateline Awards, SDX, Mark of Excellence, Green Eyeshade, high school essay) and has twice coordinated Region 2's Mark of Excellence contest.

He joined the SPJ Awards & Honors Committee in 2013 and helped work on a national survey seeking feedback about the MOE contest.

Before joining The Gazette in January 2013, Schotz worked for eight years as a reporter and editor at The Altamont Enterprise, a weekly paper in upstate New York, then for 13 years as a reporter for The Herald-Mail, a daily paper in Hagerstown, Md.

He is on the board of directors of the International Society of Weekly Newspaper Editors.


Sarah Bauer, vice chair
Program Director
Minnesota Newspaper Association
612-278-0250
@sarah_mn
E-mail
Bio (click to expand) Sarah Bauer is the Program Director for the Minnesota Newspaper Association (MNA). MNA is the trade association all Minnesota Newspapers, and represents the interests of more than 360 daily and weekly publications. Bauer plans all educational and outreach programs for the Association, including hands-on training for journalists, public forums on media issues, an annual excellence in journalism contest, and its annual convention.

Bauer speaks regularly about media ethics issues, community journalism, social media, and issues like the intersection of journalism and politics. Bauer graduated from the University of Minnesota with degrees in journalism and philosophy. She has been involved with the Society of Professional Journalists as member and chapter leader since she joined the University of Minnesota’s chapter. Since 2006, Bauer has served on the MN Pro chapter board of directors, currently serving as the chapter president and chair of its annual journalism award contest and banquet. She is also the chairwoman of the Society’s national membership committee.

2000 Sigma Delta Chi Award Honorees

Deadline Reporting | Continuous Coverage | Investigative Reporting
Feature Reporting | Documentaries | Editorials | Column Writing
Journalism Research | Public Service


Deadline Reporting

Newspaper/Wire Service (circ. over 100,000)
Stephanie Desmon and Antigone Barton
The Palm Beach (Fla.) Post
"Single shot in face kills popular English teacher"

Newspaper/Wire Service (circ. under 100,000)
Staff
Great Falls (Mont.) Tribune
"Bar-Jonah charged with killing Ramsay"

Spot News Photography
Alan Diaz
The Associated Press
"Elian"

Spot News Radio Reporting
Staff
CBS Radio News
"The Supreme Court Decides"

Spot News Television Reporting (Network/Top 40)
Staff
CBS Evening News with Russ Mitchell
"Elian Reunited"

Spot News Television (All Other Markets)
No Winner Chosen.

Online
Staff
ABCNEWS.com
"Dead at Sea: Tragedy Aboard the Russian Submarine Kursk"

[ Back to Top ]


Continuous Coverage

Newspaper/Wire Service (Circ. Over 100,000)
Judy L. Thomas
The Kansas City (Mo.) Star
AIDS in the Priesthood

Newspaper/Wire Service (Circ. Under 100,000)
Darrin Mortenson, William Brown, Jason Robbins and J. Lowe Davis
The Virgin Islands Daily News
Vieques: In Whose Defense? At Whose Expense?

Washington Correspondence — Newspaper/Wire Service
Ron Fournier
The Associated Press
"Election 2000"

Foreign Correspondence — Newspaper/Wire Service
Ian Johnson
The Wall Street Journal
A Death in China

Informational Graphics
William Pitzer, JoAnne Miller, Tom Tozer and Gina Nania
The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer
Inside the Hunley

Breaking Event — Radio
Buzz Conover and Susan Gage
Florida Public Radio
"Election 2000"

Breaking Event — Television (Network/Top 40)
David Boeri, Jack Harper, Gail Huff, Mary Saladna and Ray Smith
WCVB-TV, Needham, Mass.
On the trail of Whitey Bulger and the FBI

Breaking Event — Television (all other markets)
News team
KECI-TV, Missoula, Mont.
Montana Wildfires: Up in Flames

Online
Tim Connor
Camas Magazine
Secret Deal Every story has a setting and context

[ Back to Top ]


Investigative Reporting

Newspaper/Wire Service (circ. over 100,000)
Joe A. Stephens, Mary Pat Flaherty, Deborah Nelson, Karen Deyoung, John Pomfret, Sharon LaFraniere and Doug Struck
The Washington Post

The Body HuntersNewspaper/Wire Service (circ. under 100,000)
Cameron W. Barr
The Christian Science Monitor
Battalion 745: A Brutal Exit

Magazine
Donald L. Barlett and James B. Steele
TIME magazine
Big Money and Politics: Who Gets Hurt

Radio
Doug Sovern
KCBS Radio, San Francisco
Follow the Money

Television reporting (Network/Top 40)
Anna Werner, David Raziq and Chris Henao
KHOU-TV, Houston
Treading on Danger?

Television (All other markets)
Tom Grant, Adele Steiger and Tim Connor
KXLY-TV, Spokane, Wash.
Public Funds, Private Profit: The Secret Deal Behind a Public-Private Partnership

[ Back to Top ]


Feature Writing

Newspaper/Wire service (Circ. over 100,000)
Tom Hallman, Jr.
The Oregonian
Boy Behind the Mask

Newspaper/Wire service (Circ. under 100,000)
Roy Wenzl
The Wichita (Kan.) Eagle
The Hero's Son

Magazine Writing
Robert Lee Hotz
Los Angeles Times Magazine
Searching for Lost Honor

Photography
Matt Rainey
The Star-Ledger, Newark, N.J.
After the Fire

Radio
Mark Urycki
WKSU-FM, Kent, Ohio
Remembering Kent State, 1970

Television Reporting (network/top 40)
Keith Morrison (correspondent), Chairmian Gilmartin (producer) and staff
Dateline NBC
War and Remembrance

Television (all other markets)
Claudine Wong and Don Schoenfeld
WNDU-TV, South Bend, Ind.
A Miracle for Alex

[ Back to Top ]


Documentaries

Radio
David Isay and Stacy Abramson
Sound Portraits Production
"Witness to an Execution"

Television (Network/Top 40)
Staff
ABC News
ABC News Special: Hopkins 24/7

Television (All other markets)
Danny Schechter
Globalvision
Falun Gong's Challenge to China

[ Back to Top ]


Editorials

Newspaper/Wire Service
Dan Moffett
The Palm Beach (Fla.) Post
"Dishonoring the Vets"

Editorial Cartooning
Nick Anderson
The Courier-Journal, Louisville, Ky.

[ Back to Top ]


Column Writing

General Column Writing
Eugene Kane
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Sports Column Writing
Michael Wilbon
The Washington Post

[ Back to Top ]


Journalism Research

Research about Journalism
Marilyn Greenwald and Joseph Bernt
Iowa State University Press
The Big Chill: Investigative Reporting in the Current Media Environment

[ Back to Top ]


Public Service

Newspaper/Wire Service (Circ. over 100,000)
Mark Katches, William Heisel, Ronald Campbell, Michael Goulding and Sharon Henry
The Orange County (Calif.) Register
Body Brokers

Newspaper/Wire Service (Circ. under 100,000)
Staff
The Eagle-Tribune, Lawrence, Mass.
Unrealized Assets

Magazine
Peter Perl
The Washington Post Magazine
Poisoned Package

Radio
Jim Bickal, Cara Hetland, Laura McCallum, Tim Pugmire and Bill Wareham
Minnesota Public Radio
"Guinea Pig Kids: An Inside Look at Minnesota's Graduation Standards Experiment"

Television Reporting (Network/Top 40)
Staff
KRON4 News, San Francisco
Beating the Odds

Television (All other markets)
Tracy Sadeghian, Schewislzer Lewis, and Traci Richardson
WRDW-TV, North Augusta, S.C.
Nursing Home Nightmare? (Revisited)

Newsletter Journalism
Greg Freeman and Lee Landenberger
American Health Consultants in Atlanta
With ABC camera crews in house, Johns Hopkins limited its risk of liability

Online
David Slade, Robert Laylo, James E. Wilkerson, Chris Krewson, Jaleel Beck and Chris Unger
The Morning Call, Allentown, Pa.
Tomorrow’s Taxes

[ Back to Top ]