The First Amendment is under attack. Fight back with us. Visit fight.spj.org to find out how.

Member Login | Join SPJ | Benefits | Rates

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

SPJ Leads


News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
Events and Deadlines
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Bloomington, Minn.

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 6 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Bloomington, Minn.


4/3/2017


Contacts:
Abbi Martzall, SPJ Events Coordinator, 317-920-4791, awards@spj.org
Rachel Semple, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, rsemple@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 6 with 2016 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 6 comprises North Dakota, South Dakota, Minnesota and Wisconsin. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 31 at the Region 6 Conference. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in Anaheim, California.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 8 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Abbi Martzall via email or phone at 317-920-4791.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Art / Graphics
Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: Trump campaigns in Waukesha for Wisconsin vote – by Brian Georgeson, Marquette University
Finalist: Cold place, cold beer – by Austin Anderson, Marquette University
Finalist: Curb Magazine Cover – by Sadie Dorf, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: Reservation to graduation – by Kayleigh Omang, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Its Hamline's Archivist Candy Hart – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)
Finalist: Dancing with the Piper: All eyes on Taylor Roberson - by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: Fighting for her rights – by Kimberly Wethal, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: Dakota Access Pipeline camp – by Kayleigh Omang, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Tammy Blom brightens St. Paul – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)
Finalist: Mr. Barbershop Man – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: Celebration, football - by Makenzie Huber, South Dakota State University
Finalist: Men’s basketball survives another late Seton Hall surge – by Brian Georgeson, Marquette University
Finalist: One-handed catch. – by Lexie Priest, South Dakota State University

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: Fear the 'D': Monica Lannon sizes up her rival Auggie – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)
Finalist: Inception: LAX Ladies Celebrate a Building Legacy – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)
Finalist: Damon Gibson – by Kayleigh Omang, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Magazines
Best Student Magazine
Winner: Marquette Journal - Stephanie Harte, Marquette University
Finalist: Curb Magazine, "Wisconsin: A Love Story" – by Curb Magazine Staff, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Love Locked Out – by Mia Sato, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: A House Divided – by Katie Hicks, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Finalist: Heartbeat – by Sam Marchewka, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Newspapers
Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Marquette Tribune – by Amy Elliot-Meisel, Marquette University
Finalist: Best All-Around Non Daily newspaper Entry for SDSU Collegian - by Sara Bertsch, Katherine Clayton and Makenzie Huber, editors, South Dakota State University
Finalist: MSUM Best All-Around – by The Advocate Staff, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Protest voices disapproval of Marquette’s transgender stance, igniting counter protest – by McKenna Oxenden, Marquette University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: ‘Who would steal a corn roaster?’ El Burrito Mercado wants to know – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)

Editorial Writing
Winner: Mental Illness, Apathy is the Enemy, Gender Neutral Bathrooms – by Makenzie Huber & Katherine Clayton, editors, South Dakota State University
Finalist: Marquette Wire Editorials – by Marquette Wire Editorial Board, Marquette University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: Converging on Standing Rock: People of the Sacred Stone – by Garrett Ammesmaki, South Dakota State University
Finalist: Hope in a time of sadness – by Katherine Clayton, South Dakota State University
Finalist: President Dunn receives letters of support – by Ian Lack, South Dakota State University

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: Across the globe – by Laura Grimm, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Using the stage for social change – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)
Finalist: Together in song – by Kailyn Allen, Minnesota State University Moorhead

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Morgan Hughes columns – by Morgan Hughes, Marquette University
Finalist: Michael Cummings – by Michael Cummings, Marquette University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Students demand inclusion, rights – by Kimberly Wethal; Andrew Eppen, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Finalist: One semester in: MUSG check-in – by Rebecca Carballo and Ryan Patterson, Marquette University

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Snapchat – by Haley Foster, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: The desk job – by Josie Gereszek, Minnesota State University Moorhead

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: UW-Milwaukee Transgender Locker Room Policy Remains Under Wraps – by Mary Jo Contino, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Helfaer’s accessibility problem – by Devi Shastri, Marquette University
Finalist: Marquette Wire Election Coverage – by Marquette Wire Staff, Marquette University

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: Exclusive: Sandy Cohen heads in new direction – by John Hand, Marquette University
Finalist: Blueprint of a program – by Jack Goods, Marquette University
Finalist: SDSU finds another diamond in the rough – by Hannah Neiman, South Dakota State University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Small town, big dreams – by Tanner Robinson, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Chip Taylor to coach Hamline's finest – by Gino Terrell, Hamline University (St. Paul)
Finalist: Memories and plays – by John Miller, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Online
Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: tommiemedia.com – by Elena Neuzil, Director, University of Saint Thomas
Finalist: Doing It Downtown – by Doing It Downtown Staff, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Media Milwaukee | UW-Milwaukee – by Media Milwaukee staff, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Doing It Downtown – by Josie Gereszek, Emily Pascavis, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: More than meets the mouth – by Josie Gereszek, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Creativity in the Kitchen – by Josie Gereszek, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Against the Academic Odds – by Shana Wilson, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: 'Modern Day Leper' – by JAMS 500 reporting staff, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: How Solar Ovens Are Changing Lives in the Dominican Republic – by Makenzie Huber, South Dakota State University
Finalists: The Hands, The Head, The Heart – by Devi Shastri, Marquette University
Finalists: How the Mississippi River Valley Turned Red – by Media Milwaukee staff, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Online News Reporting
Winner: Milo Yiannopoulos Coverage – by JAMS 320 reporting staff, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Covering the Democratic Debate – by JAMS 320 reporting staff, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Trump campaigns in Waukesha for Wisconsin vote – by Matt Unger, Brian Georgeson and Catie Petralia, Marquette University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: UWM Athletic Department Controversies – by JAMS 320 reporting class, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Wichmann believes team can prove doubters wrong – by Dan Zielinski, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Radio
Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Finalist: MUR Pre-election special – by Marquette Wire MUR Staff, Marquette University

Radio Feature
Winner: Relationships are Focus of Student Musical – by Rachel Pagel, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Faces of UWM: The Iraq War Vet (but don’t tell his parents) – by Luke Zembrowski, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Dining Center Serenade – by Tanner Robinson, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Paula U’Ren Reveals How SCSU Capitalizes On Opposing Errors – by Daniel Papp, St. Cloud State University

Radio News Reporting
Winner: High School Students Learn About the Devastation of Suicide – by Amanda Watter, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Finalist: Day Of Elimination Of Racism – by Spencer Schacht, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: Students Not Prepared for Work World, Employers Say – by Darien Yeager, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Radio Sports Reporting
Finalist: Young Women Getting Tattoos – by Heidi Bush, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television
Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: Campus News from 4-30-16 – by Campus News Staff, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: UTVS News – by Staff, St. Cloud State University

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Anti Trump Rally – by Phil Pinarski, Larson Seaver, Hannah Kirby, Marquette University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: You Too Are Beautiful – by Rebecca David, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: MSUM Students create film "Westall" – by Derek Fletcher, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Concordia Budget Cuts – by Tyrel Filley, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Terror Trials – by Ubah Ali, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: Fundraiser Helps Child in Need – by Tyrel Filley, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: MSUM Student Fights to Stay in School – by Haley Warnecke, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Battleship H2O at MSUM – by Sara Erickson and Leah Backstrom, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: MSUM Students create film "Westall" – by Derek Fletcher, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: "Fargo’s Pinball Arcade" – by Betsy Harmsen and Jerrod Schumacher, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Photography
Winner: Lifeguarding 101 at MSUM – by Samantha Stark, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: "The Life of a Kicker" – by Haley Foster, Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: Foam Weapon Fight Club – by Sara Erickson and Alex Gilbertson, Minnesota State University Moorhead

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Sarah Paulus | Feature Twirler – by Megan Hedstrom, St. Cloud State University
Finalist: The Life of a Kicker – by Kickers from UND and Concordia College react to Blair Walsh's season-ending miss and reflect on the role of the kicker on a team., Minnesota State University Moorhead
Finalist: "Foam Weapon Fight Club" – by Sara Erickson , Minnesota State University Moorhead

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the Sigma Delta Chi Foundation.

-END-

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus RSS Pinterest Pinterest
Flickr LinkedIn Tout


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports
 

Copyright © 1996-2017 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved.

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ