The First Amendment is under attack. Fight back with us. Visit fight.spj.org to find out how.

Member Login | Join SPJ | Benefits | Rates

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 3 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced


3/30/2017


Contacts:
Abbi Martzall, SPJ Events Coordinator, 317-920-4791, amartzall@spj.org
Rachel Semple, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, rsemple@spj.org

Editor's note: A previous version of this press release listed winners and finalists in the In-Depth Reporting (Small) category from the incorrect region. They have been removed from this version. There are no Region 3 honorees in In-Depth Reporting.

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 3 with 2016 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 3 comprises Alabama, Florida, Georgia and South Carolina. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in Anaheim, California.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 3 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Abbi Martzall via email or phone at 317-920-4791.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Art / Graphics
Breaking News Photography (Large)
Winner: Satchel’s Goes Up in Flames - by Andrea Cornejo, University of Florida

Breaking News Photography (Small)
Winner: University Reacts to Pro-Trump Chalkings - by Julia Munslow, Emory University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Editorial Cartooning from Marguerite Powers - by Marguerite Powers, The University of Alabama

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: 'Girls don't always wear dresses': An FGCU student's coming out story - by Brad Young, Florida Gulf Coast University

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: Interview: Dean Art Malloy on SCAD’s new entrance policies - by Anya Haber, SCAD Atlanta


General News Photography (Large)
Winner: 'Girls don't always wear dresses': An FGCU student's coming out story - by Brad Young, Florida Gulf Coast University

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: First bump at Fan Day – by Holly Ammons, Troy University
Finalist: SCAD students showcase at annual chalk festival – Emma Dakin, SCAD Atlanta

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: Going Up in Smoke - by Kylie Crowden, Jonathan Norris, The University of Alabama
Finalist: Alabama’s Superman - by Jonathan Norris, Mary Kate Holladay, The University of Alabama

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: FGCU men’s soccer defeats in-state rival USF - by Brad Young, Florida Gulf Coast University
Finalist: Troy-Clemson football - by Abbie PIckett, Troy University
Finalist: Butler, Christinaki - by Jordan McPherson, University of Florida

Magazines
Best Student Magazine
Winner: Orange & Blue - by Orange & Blue, University of Florida
Finalist: Alice – by The Alice Magazine Staff, The University of Alabama
Finalist: Mosaic - by The Mosaic Magazine Staff Staff, The University of Alabama

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Winner: Divorce from the Streets - Ashley Lombardo, University of Florida
Finalist: Through Her Eyes - by Claire Turner, The University of Alabama
Finalist: Roll Pride Roll - by Elizabeth Elkin, The University of Alabama

Newspapers
Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Independent Florida Alligator - by The Independent Florida Alligator, University of Florida

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: Eagle News - by Eagle News Staff, Florida Gulf Coast University
Finalist: Tropolitan - by Tropolitan, Troy University
Finalist: The Saber - by The Saber, Columbus State University

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Jury finds drug dealer guilty in sale of fentanyl that killed addict - by Briana Erickson, University of Florida

Editorial Writing
Winner: Our View - by the Crimson White Editorial Board, The University of Alabama

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: ‘Girls don’t always wear dresses’: An FGCU student’s coming out story - by Rachel Iacovone, Florida Gulf Coast University
Finalist: Broken But Rebuilt - by Joseph Pye, Florida Atlantic University
Finalist: The Names Above the Doors: Re-examing the legacies of campus namesakes - by Elayne Smith, The University of Alabama

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: Flynn family goes back 100 years on same land - by Savanah Weed, Troy University
Finalist: The Man Behind The Memes - by Scott Berson, Columbus State University

General Column Writing (Large)
Finalist: General Column Writing - by Kyle Campbell, The University of Alabama

General Column Writing (Small)
Winner: Political Opinion Column - by Grace Ducanis, Nova Southeastern University
Finalist: The Current Soundbites - by Adam DeRoss, Nova Southeastern University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Delray police combat rising drug overdoses - by Briana Erickson, University of Florida
Finalist: Still Spilling - by Emily Bloch, Florida Atlantic University
Finalist: ‘She’s still here with all of us’: A UF student remembered – by Caitlin Ostroff, University of Florida

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Professor Accused of Sexual Harassment Resigns - by Sam Sachs Scott Berson, Columbus State University
Finalist: Students and community protest rallies - by Candler Lowe, Rachel Yeates, Lesli Marchese, Berry College
Finalist: Chalking at Berry - by Avery Boulware, Siobhan Mulligan, Berry College

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: Behind Closed Doors – by Elizabeth Elkin, University of Alabama
Finalist: Through Their Eyes - by Katelyn Newberg, Molly Donovan, Martin Vassolo, Melissa Gomez and Emily Cochrane, University of Florida
Finalist: The Struggle Within: A counseling center's battle to meet increasing demands - by Melissa Gomez, University of Florida

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Bauer columns - by Ethan Bauer, University of Florida
Finalist: Cohen columns - by Ian Cohen, University of Florida

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: A Sister’s Bond - by Ethan Bauer, University of Florida
Finalist: The Road Less Traveled - by Ethan Bauer, University of Florida
Finalist: Reinvented - Dylan Dixon, University of Florida

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Troy announces stadium expansion - by Michael Shipma, Troy University

Online
Best Affiliated Website
Winner: Eagle News Web Site - by Eagle News staff, Florida Gulf Coast University
Finalist: WUFT Website - by STAFF, University of Florida

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: Flagler College Gargoyle - by Gargoyle Staff, Flagler College

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: Viking Fusion - by Viking Fusion Staff, Berry College
Finalist: The Connector - by Staff, SCAD Atlanta

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: FGCU’s Coming Out Project - by Eagle News staff, Florida Gulf Coast University
Finalist: Trump rallies in St. Augustine during final campaign stretch - by Katie Garwood, Flagler College
Finalist: The Spaces of Vienna - Viking Fusion Spaces of Vienna Team, Berry College

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: South Florida’s National Parks – by Amanda Rabines, Michal Kranz, Caitlin Switalski, Teresa Frontado, Florida International University
Finalist: The Low of Highs - by Briana Erickson, University of Florida

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Cecil Williams: Behind the Lens - by Patrick Ingraham, University of South Carolina

Online News Reporting
Winner: South Florida Spill – by Emily Bloch, Florida Atlantic University
Finalist: Healthcare Divide - by Briana Erickson, University of Florida
Finalist: Neo-Nazi Rally in Rome - by Campus Carrier and Viking Fusion News Team, Berry College

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Four years in: Reflections on Berry football - by Haiden Widener, Allie Pritchett, Berry College

Radio
Best All-Around Radio Newscast
Winner: Transgender Challenges - Luke Sullivan, University of Florida
Finalist: WLRN News with Caitie Switalski - Caitlin Switalksi, University of Florida

Radio News Reporting
Winner: Democratic U.S. Senate Hopeful Pam Keith Shows No Signs of Slowing Down - by Caitlin Switalski, University of Florida
Finalist: Hoggetowne Medieval Faire Increases Security Following Assault Last Year - by Sara Girad, University of Florida
Finalist: "Club 322: Keeping the Tradition of Montgomery Gay Bars Alive and Fabulous"- by Grishma Rimal, Troy

Radio In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Transgender Challenges - Luke Sullivan, University of Florida
Finalist: South Florida’s National Parks - Amanda Rabines, Caitlin Switalski, Michael Kranz, Florida International University

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Southeastern Conference Roundup - Charlie Jordan, University of Florida

Radio Feature
Winner: First Time In Cuba: A Personal Essay From A Second Generation Cuban - by Amanda Rabines Alicia Zuckerman, Florida International University
Finalist: "Club 322: Keeping the Tradition of Montgomery Gay Bars Alive and Fabulous" - by Grishma Rimal, Troy University
Finalist: EASTSIDE-WESTSIDE CLINICS - Rebekkah Mar, University of Florida

Television
Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: NewsVision - Oliver Redsten, Jenna Johnson, University of Miami
Finalist: “Carolina News” Special Edition: Presidential Primary, University of South Carolina

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Pulse - by Nestor Montoya, Ryan Roberts, Kady Marlowe, Rebekkah Mar & WUFT News Student Staff, University of Florida

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Woodcarver - by Christina Myers, University of South Carolina
Finalist: The Drone Man - by Ryan Roberts, University of Florida

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Backyard Beekeepers - by Marie Edinger, University of Florida
Finalist: Cecil Williams Photography – by Christina Myers, University of South Carolina
Finalist: Community Garden - by Ryan Renfrow, Troy University

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Head Games - Erika Orstad, University of Miami
Finalist: The Flood Insurance Mess- Danielle Prinz, University of Florida
Finalist: Restoring Hope Project- Brett Williams, University of South Carolina

Television News and Feature Photography
Winner: Sharks - Alessandra Angelini, University of Miami

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Citadel Coach Defies the Odds - Nichole Butler, University of South Carolina

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the Sigma Delta Chi Foundation.

-END-

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus RSS Pinterest Pinterest
Flickr LinkedIn Tout


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports
Copyright © 1996-2017 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved.

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ