The First Amendment is under attack. Fight back with us. Visit fight.spj.org to find out how.

Member Login | Join SPJ | Benefits | Rates

> Latest News, Blogs and Events (tap to expand)


Advertisement
— ADVERTISEMENT —
Advertise with SPJ
2

News and More
Click to Expand Instantly

SPJ News
SPJ Blogs
Quill Online
Journalist's Toolbox

— ADVERTISEMENT —


Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus
RSS Pinterest Pinterest Flickr


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports

Home > SPJ News > Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Stephenville, Texas

SPJ News
Latest SPJ News | RSS


Region 8 Mark of Excellence Awards winners announced in Stephenville, Texas


3/27/2017


Contacts:
Abbi Martzall, SPJ Events Coordinator, 317-920-4791, awards@spj.org
Rachel Semple, SPJ Communications Coordinator, 317-920-4785, rsemple@spj.org

INDIANAPOLIS — The Society of Professional Journalists recognizes the best collegiate journalism in Region 8 with 2016 Mark of Excellence Awards winners.

SPJ’s Region 8 comprises Oklahoma and Texas. Honorees received award certificates the weekend of March 24 at the Region 8 Conference. First-place winners will compete at the national level among other regional MOE winners from the 12 SPJ regions.

National winners will be notified in the late spring and will be recognized at the Excellence in Journalism conference in Anaheim, California.

MOE Awards entries are judged by professionals with at least three years of journalism experience. Judges were directed to choose entries they felt were among the best in student journalism. If no entry rose to the level of excellence, no award was given. Any category not listed has no winner.

School divisions are based on student enrollment, including both graduate and undergraduate: Large schools have at least 10,000 students and small schools have 9,999 or fewer students.

The list below details all Region 8 winners. If you have any questions regarding the MOE Awards, contact Abbi Martzall via email or phone at 317-920-4791.

This list reflects the spelling and titles submitted in the award entries.

Art / Graphics
Breaking News Photography (Large)
Winner: Fort Worth Trump protest - by Duy Vu, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Post-election Rally - by Julia Harth, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Anti-Trump protesters – by Jessica Hubble, Baylor University

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Joshua Kim Portfolio - by Joshua Kim, Baylor University
Finalist: Portfolio: Marian Bilocura - by Marian Bilocura, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Editorial Cartooning - by Raven Taylor, Tarrant County College

Feature Photography (Large)
Winner: Eyes Wide Open - by Jayme Shedenhelm, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Photo Story: Leo and Sharon Schmitz’s recovery - by Kurt Steiss, Oklahoma State University
Finalist: Brimming with talent - by Richard Hirst, Baylor University

Feature Photography (Small)
Winner: Graduation - by Erika Bolado, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Dancers - by Lydia Lawson, Abilene Christian University

General News Photography (Large)
Winner: Public Takes Stand to End the Violence - by Meagan Falcon, Del Mar College
Finalist: Students React to Election Results - by Jennyfer Rodriguez, University of North Texas
Finalist: Trump Protest - by Peter Matthews, Tarrant County College

General News Photography (Small)
Winner: Fire – by Lydia Lawson, Abilene Christian University

Photo Illustration (Large)
Winner: Drugs and Degrees - by Bogdan Sierra Miranda, Tarrant County College
Finalist: Dylan Awarded Nobel Prize in Literature - by Lamar University Press staff, Lamar University
Finalist: The Evolution of Marijuana - by Kelsi Brinkmeyer, University of Texas Arlington

Photo Illustration (Small)
Winner: Tiger Pride - by Claudia Garcia, Trinity University

Sports Photography (Large)
Winner: Seymour Speaks - by Daniel Carde, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: State Fair Returns to Southeast Texas - by Kyle Swearingen, Lamar University
Finalist: Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad 12? - by Justin Tijerina, University of Houston

Sports Photography (Small)
Winner: Tennis - by Lauren Franco, Abilene Christian University

Magazines
Best Student Magazine
Winner: 2016 Mayborn Magazine - by James Dale, University of North Texas
Finalist: UPbeat – by Lamar University Staff, Lamar University
Finalist: Focus Magazine, Spring 2016 - by Focus Staff, Baylor University

Non-Fiction Magazine Article
Finalist: A Silence Fell Over the Room - by Joy Moton, Baylor University
Finalist: A Road Well Traveled - by James Dale, University of North Texas

Newspapers
Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Shorthorn - by The Shorthorn Staff, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: The Baylor Lariat - by Lariat Staff, Baylor University
Finalist: Regents Review Campus Carry Policies and Trumped and Campus Carry, - by The Daily Toreador Staff, Texas Tech University

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Collegian - by Staff of The Collegian, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: Optimist - by Allison Brown, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: The Oklahoma Daily - by The Oklahoma Daily Staff, University of Oklahoma

Breaking News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Campus Reels from Lockdown - by Gavin Pugh and McKenna Middleton, Baylor University
Finalist: Student Shoots Police Officer - by Victoria Cortez, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Firearm discharges in Integrity Hall; first incident in the TAMU system - by Emily Cowart, Tarleton State University

Breaking News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Hand, Foot Mouth - by Alex Uri, Trinity University

Editorial Writing
Winner: ACU Athletics Lacks Transparency Needed for Div. Reputation; We Can’t Let This Become Our New Normal - by Allison Brownc, Haley Remenar and Daniel Zepeda, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: Editorials - Raven Fawcett - by Raven Fawcett, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: Reform, Religion and Isolation - by Rae Jefferson, Karyn Simpson and Gavin Pugh, Baylor University

Feature Writing (Large)
Winner: Agent, Smuggler Joined Together for Love and Money - by Nicole Cobler, University of Texas Austin
Finalist: The Muzquiz Connection - by James Dale, University of North Texas
Finalist: A Man, His Mind and a Bike - by Haley Bruyn, Lamar University

Feature Writing (Small)
Winner: You Belong Here - by Grace Frye and Jeff Sullivan, Trinity University

General Column Writing (Large)
Winner: Status of the Union - by Bioreoluswaseto Odimayo, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Bricks, Voices and Sexism - by Helena Hunt, Jonathon Platt and McKenna Middleton, Baylor University
Finalist: University Star-Columns - by Jakob Rodriguez, Katie Burrell and Bridget Renau, Texas State University

General News Reporting (Large)
Winner: Agent, Smuggler Joined Together for Love and Money - by Nicole Cobler, University of Texas at Austin
Finalist: Oklahoma State Makes Millions from Parking Tickets, Permits - by Kassie McClung, Oklahoma State University
Finalist: State of Water – by Matt Fulkerson, University of Texas Arlington

General News Reporting (Small)
Winner: Campus Demonstration Draws a Crowd: Snapchat Video Initially Flagged by Freshmen Sparks University Action - by Haley Remenar, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: TU Students Question Future as Teachers - by Michaela Flonard, The University of Tulsa

In-Depth Reporting (Large)
Winner: Oklahoma Lawmakers Planning for 1921 Tulsa Race Riot Centennial – by Jim North, Tulsa Community College
Finalist: Need for Transit Expands with the City - by Madelyn Edwards, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Texas’ Controversial Voter ID Law Can’t Stop Mail-in Ballot Fraud - by Nicole Cobler, University of Texas Austin

In-Depth Reporting (Small)
Winner: Prevention Requires Discussion: Sexual Assault & Harassment - by Hannah Kloppenburg and Kayleigh Thesenvitz, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: University recognizes LGBT Support Group – by Allison Brown, Abilene Christian University
Finalist: The State of Oklahoma Schools: The Four Day Week – by Kayleigh Thesenvitz, The University of Tulsa

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Shorthorn Sports Columns - by Selby Lopez, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: The Bleacher Creature - by Justin Guglielmetti, The University of Tulsa

Sports Writing (Large)
Winner: Martin’s story of triumph: How a second chance at life built a Cowgirl legend - by Jordan Bishop, Oklahoma State University
Finalist: Tarleton Football Players Reflect on Lives and Deaths of Three Fellow Teammates - by Ashley Ford, Tarleton State University
Finalist: The Stamford Star: James Washington, the brightest son of a slowly dying Texas town - by Nathan Ruiz, Oklahoma State University

Sports Writing (Small)
Winner: Sunshine Twins - by Elise Hester, Trinity University
Finalist: Cubs finally break century-long curse - by Justin Guglielmetti, The University of Tulsa
Finalist: Tulsa defeats Tulane 50-27 in Homecoming game, snapping three year losing streak – by Matt Rechtien, The University of Tulsa

Online
Best Affiliated Website
Winner: Baylorlariat.com - by Lariat staff, Baylor University

Best Digital-Only Student Publication
Winner: The Mesquite - by The Mesquite Staff, Texas A&M University San Antonio
Finalist: The Hub@TTU – by The Hub @TTU Staff, Texas Tech University

Best Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: The Hub@TTU - by The Hub @TTU Staff, Texas Tech University

Best Use of Multimedia
Winner: Living ‘Temptations’ - by Trevier Gonzalez and London Martin, Lamar University
Finalist: Harlandale High School Class of 1966 Celebrates 50th Reunion - by Juliet Mendoza, Texas A&M University San Antonio

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: From the Front Lines - by Daniel Carde, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Photography Gives Sight, Opportunities to Student - by Blaine Hill, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Fighting for Life Experience - by Marangeli Lopez, University of Texas Arlington

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Human Trafficking: Closer Than We Think? - by Monica Dziak, Texas Christian University
Finalist: Sexual Assault Report - by Dana Branham, University of Oklahoma

Online News Reporting
Winner: Dallas shooting coverage – by Shorthorn Staff, University of Texas Arlington
Finalist: Hundreds protest - by Andrew Clark, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Be Yourself, Unless You’re Underage - by Maddy McCarty, Texas Tech University

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: Friendly with the Floor: Inside Roller Derby - by Karenna Reyna, Texas A&M University San Antonio
Finalist: Tech Students Making Massive Gains - by Billy Ingle and Justin Rex, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Men’s basketball club making strides - by Leah Riley, Texas A&M University San Antonio

Online Opinion and Commentary
Winner: Forever 22, What Not to Ask Me at Thanksgiving – Sarah Self-Walbrick, Texas Tech University
Finalist: Status of the Union – by Bioreoluwasheto Odimayo, University of Texas Arlington

Radio
Radio News Reporting

Winner: Real ID Compliance Compromise - by Adam Burnett, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Eyes of Denton: Coming to terms with your sexuality - by Alcynna Lloyd and Faye Darku, University of North Texas

Radio Feature
Winner: Woodyfest – by Storme Jones, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Global Perspectives: Women’s Rights – by Faye Darku, Alcynna Lloyd and Courtney Graham, University of North Texas

Television
Television Broadcast

Best All-Around Television Newscast
Winner: OU Nightly - by Courtney Boggs and Maddi Ward, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: The Lake Front - by Celeste Delagarza, J.C. Wollslager, P.J. Fields and Chan ‘Cellore, Our Lady of the Lake University
Finalist: Connection News. Episode 4 - by Zach Redwood and Sonora Meadows, Tulsa Community College

Television Breaking News Reporting
Winner: Pipeline Protest - by Ali Stratton, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Campus Reels from Lockdown - by Jacquelyn Kellar and Katie Mahaffey, Baylor University
Finalist: Two-alarm Fire Destroys Service Center - by Savanah Silva, Abilene Christian University

Television Feature Reporting
Winner: Lake Front Entertainment - by J.C. Wollslager, Our Lady of the Lake University
Finalist: No Limitations - by Jessica Babb, Baylor University
Finalist: Moore Undefeated - by Logan Burleson, University of Oklahoma

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Houston GOP presidential debate - by Jessica Babb, Baylor University
Finalist: Oklahoma Earthquakes: Too Little, Too Late? - by Dylan Jasna and Nataniel Hager, University of Oklahoma
Finalist: Right to Farm - by Nate Fain, University of Oklahoma

SPJ promotes the free flow of information vital to informing citizens; works to inspire and educate the next generation of journalists; and fights to protect First Amendment guarantees of freedom of speech and press. Support excellent journalism and fight for your right to know. Become a member, give to the Legal Defense Fund, or give to the Sigma Delta Chi Foundation.

-END-

Stay in Touch
Twitter Storify Facebook Google Plus RSS Pinterest Pinterest
Flickr LinkedIn Tout


More SPJ News
Press Notes
Publications
SPJ Blogs
Quill
SPJ Leads
The EIJ News
Press Notes
SPJ News
Open Doors
Geneva Conventions
Annual FOI Reports
Copyright © 1996-2017 Society of Professional Journalists. All Rights Reserved.

Legal | Policies

Society of Professional Journalists
Eugene S. Pulliam National Journalism Center
3909 N. Meridian St.
Indianapolis, IN 46208
317/927-8000 | Fax: 317/920-4789

Contact SPJ Headquarters
Employment Opportunities
Advertise with SPJ