Enter OnlineRules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Enter OnlineRules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Abbi Martzall via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andy Schotz
The Gazette
Gaithersburg, Md.
@spjregion2
Email
Bio (click to expand) picture Andy Schotz is a managing editor for The Gazette weekly newspapers in Montgomery County, Md., near Washington, D.C.

He has been an SPJ member since 2002 and has held various positions on the Washington, D.C., Pro chapter board, including three consecutive one-year terms as president.

He served on the SPJ Ethics Committee from 2004 to 2011, including three years as chairman.

Schotz ran unsuccessfully for at-large director on the national SPJ board in 2012. The following year, he ran unopposed for Region 2 director.

He is a perennial SPJ contest judge (D.C. Pro Dateline Awards, SDX, Mark of Excellence, Green Eyeshade, high school essay) and has twice coordinated Region 2's Mark of Excellence contest.

He joined the SPJ Awards & Honors Committee in 2013 and helped work on a national survey seeking feedback about the MOE contest.

Before joining The Gazette in January 2013, Schotz worked for eight years as a reporter and editor at The Altamont Enterprise, a weekly paper in upstate New York, then for 13 years as a reporter for The Herald-Mail, a daily paper in Hagerstown, Md.

He is on the board of directors of the International Society of Weekly Newspaper Editors.


Sarah Bauer, vice chair
Program Director
Minnesota Newspaper Association
612-278-0250
@sarah_mn
E-mail
Bio (click to expand) Sarah Bauer is the Program Director for the Minnesota Newspaper Association (MNA). MNA is the trade association all Minnesota Newspapers, and represents the interests of more than 360 daily and weekly publications. Bauer plans all educational and outreach programs for the Association, including hands-on training for journalists, public forums on media issues, an annual excellence in journalism contest, and its annual convention.

Bauer speaks regularly about media ethics issues, community journalism, social media, and issues like the intersection of journalism and politics. Bauer graduated from the University of Minnesota with degrees in journalism and philosophy. She has been involved with the Society of Professional Journalists as member and chapter leader since she joined the University of Minnesota’s chapter. Since 2006, Bauer has served on the MN Pro chapter board of directors, currently serving as the chapter president and chair of its annual journalism award contest and banquet. She is also the chairwoman of the Society’s national membership committee.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Jump to Region: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12

2002 Mark of Excellence
Region 9 Winners/Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
Winner: Kevin M. Wingert, Laramie County Community College,
— Second Place (tie): Mary Baze, Mesa State College, Mesa State Criterion
— Second Place (tie): Daniel Thatcher, University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place (tie): Jared Whitley, "Whitticisms," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place (tie): Tanna Barry, Jake Christensen and Jose Carvajal, Weber State University, The Signpost

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Chris Bodily, Southern Utah University, University Journal
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

General Column Writing
Winner: Clark Jessup, Utah State University, Utah Statesman
— Second Place: Sheena McFarland, University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place: Jared Whitley, "Mormon Dating" Series," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle

Sports Column Writing
Winner: Chris Bellamy, University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Second Place: Chris Bellamy, University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place: Jamie Peterson, "An athlete's view," Weber State University, The Signpost

Spot News Reporting
Winner: Vince Blaser, Josh Hardin and Summer McElley, "Assault Suspect Arrested," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian
— Second Place: Jared Whitley, "Talking to media gets parking employee fired," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place: Mike Mitchell and Devon Crus, "A change in presidency history," Weber State University, The Signpost

General News Reporting
Winner: Alex Lee, "A Recession Rerun," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Second Place: Becky Waddingham, "Powell stresses compromise, consensus in foreign policy," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian
— Third Place: Elise Christenson, "Skull Valley wasting away," Brigham Young University, The Daily Universe
— Honorable Mention: Patrick Crossland, "Phelps, followers have history of protest," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian

In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Ember Herrick, "Restraint Therapy" package," Brigham Young University, The Daily Universe
— Second Place: Jacob Parkinson, "Calling the shots," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place: Vince Blaser, "IAO broadens security; some fear abuse," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian
— Honorable Mention: Sheena McFarland, "Six-year-old living in limbo as adoption is delayed," University of Utah, Deseret News

Feature Writing
Winner: Craig Froehlich, "Business as usual impossible," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Second Place (tie): Mike Mitchell, "Hogwarts and Hobbits," Weber State University, The Signpost
— Second Place (tie): Adam Benson, "Mexican art and Marilyn Monroe," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place: Dominic Weilminster, "Life according to Tamy Rife," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian/The Dish
— Honorable Mention: Dominic Weilminster, "From the project to the the pushcart," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian/The Dish

Sports Writing
Winner: Jason Graziadei, "Four of a kind," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian
— Second Place: Mike Browne, "Taylor looks to players for repeat," Weber State University, The Signpost
— Third Place: Jason Graziadei, "Babcock gives the boot to Air Force Academy," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Daily Universe, Brigham Young University,
— Second Place: The Rocky Mountain Collegian, Colorado State University,
— Third Place: The Daily Utah Chronicle, University of Utah,

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper Newspaper (Published 2 to 4 times a week)
Winner: University Journal, Southern Utah University,
— Second Place: Utah Statesman, Utah State University,
— Third Place: The Signpost, Weber State University,

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (Published less than twice a week)
Winner: Wingspan, Laramie County Community College,
— Second Place: Chinook, Casper College,
— Third Place: No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
Winner: Jeremy Mathews, "Film Front: Checking in withÉ," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Second Place: Luciano Vargas, "Honoring the Living and Dead," University of Utah,
— Third Place: Staff of the Horizon, "A Woman, A Culture, A City," Mesa State College, Horizon

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
Winner: Horizon, Mesa State College,
Winner: Lumen, University of Utah,
— Second Place: Red, University of Utah,


Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Photography

Spot News Photography
No awards given.

General News Photography
Winner: Jeremy Harmon, Peter Chudleigh, Matt Hatfield and Tyson Anderson, "9.11.02," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Second Place: Jeremy Harmon, "Weekend Warriors:ROTC Prepares Cadets for Camp," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place: Sarah Morton, "Ping pong and Politics," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle

Feature Photography
Winner: Lonny Danler, "The Wild West," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Second Place: Kevin Buehler, "It's the Little Things that Matter," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle
— Third Place: Jeremy Harmon, "Mexican art and Marilyn Monroe," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle

Photo Illustration
Winner: Brandy A. Lee, "Battling the food addiction," Weber State University, The Signpost
— Second Place: Erin Madson, "The banana-condom," Southern Utah University, University Journal
— Third Place: Erin Madson, "The Freshman Twenty," Southern Utah University, University Journal
— Honorable Mention: Russell Fuller, "Urban legends," Weber State University, The Signpost

Sports Photography
Winner: Aaron M. Sprecher, "Cecil Sapp reaches out," Colorado State University, The Rocky Mountain Collegian
— Second Place: Sarah Morton, "Softball Slide," University of Utah, The Daily Utah Chronicle

[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Feature
Winner: Russell Wilde, "Reflections on Sept. 11," Southern Utah University, KSUU
No award given.


Radio In-Depth Reporting
No award given.

Radio Sports Reporting
No award given.

Radio Daily Newscast
No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
Winner: Adam Atchison, "The Flame Within," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System
— Second Place: Russell Wilde, "Iron County Sheriff Fatality," Southern Utah University,
— Third Place: Adam Atchison, "Daycare Worker Charged," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Adam Atchison, "Envrionmental Learning Center," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System
— Second Place: Adam Atchison, "Conquering Chronic Wasting," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System
— Third Place: Jami Palmer, "Santaquin Mudslide," Brigham Young University, CCN

Television Feature
Winner: Adam Atchison, "The Flood of 1997: Five Years Later," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System
— Second Place: Travis Morgan, "Iwo Jima Veterans," Brigham Young University, Provo City Cable
— Third Place: Jami Palmer, "Flag Day," Brigham Young University, KBYU

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Adam Atchison and Jon Stone, "Legacy: The LSC's 40 Years," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System
— Second Place: Jami Palmer, "Utah's 2nd Congressional District," Brigham Young University, KBYU
— Third Place: No award given.

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: Campus Television Cable System Sports Staff, "Ram Football: The 2001 Season in Review," Colorado State University,
— Second Place: Brian Carlson, "BYU Basketball," Brigham Young University, BYU Sport Zone
— Third Place: Michael Chidsey, "Big Air Competition," Utah State University, Cache Rendezvous/A-TV

Television News Photography
No awards given.

Television Feature Photography
Winner: David Althouse, "Crossing with Care," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System
— Second Place: David Althouse, "Tuba Christmas," Colorado State University, Campus Television Cable System
— Third Place: No award given.

Television Sports Photography
No awards given.

Television Daily Newscast
No awards given.

Television Non-Daily Newscast
Winner: "CTV News", "Campus Television Cable System News Staff," Colorado State University,
— Second Place: "The Met Report", "Krystal Tweeddale, Tom Livingston and Alex Brancard," Metropolitan State College of Denver,
— Third Place: No award given.

[ Back to Top ]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Online General News Reporting
Winner: No award given.
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: Bryan Seeley, "When JCom students talk," Utah State University, Hard News Café

Online Feature Reporting
Winner: Lindsey Blau, "JJ — Heather Christensen's 'incredible privilege' and challenge of a lifetime," Utah State University, Hard News Café
— Second Place: Andrea N. King, "Milkman: It's all about time and speed as Jay JeppsonÉ," Utah State University, Hard News Café
— Third Place: Melanie Steele, "Living with Glaucoma: An appreciation of sight," Utah State University, Hard News Café

Online In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Marie Griffin and Joseph M. Dougherty, "Unpopular column brings Tremonton student fame, grief," Utah State University, Hard News Café
— Second Place: Kari Gray, "No arms? No worriesÉ," Utah State University, Hard News Café
— Third Place: No award given.

Online Sports Reporting
Winner: No award given.
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: Landon Olson, "Crosbie steps from player to assistant coach of USU volleyball team," Utah State University, Hard News Café

Online Opinion and Commentary
Winner: Leon D'souza, Utah State University, Hard News Café
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.

Best All-Around Online Student Newspaper
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
No awards given.

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
Winner: No award given.
— Second Place: No award given.
— Third Place: No award given.
— Honorable Mention: Hard News Café, Utah State University

[ Back to Top ]