Rules/Eligibility
Categories2013 Honorees
Rules & EligibilityCategories2013 HonoreesPast Honorees
Mark of Excellence Awards
General Info
Categories

Honorees
2013 Winners
2012 Winners
2011 Winners
2010 Winners
2009 Winners
2008 Winners
2007 Winners
2006 Winners
2005 Winners
2004 Winners
2003 Winners
2002 Winners
2001 Winners
2000 Winners


Awards
All Awards
Sigma Delta Chi
Mark of Excellence
New America Award
Foundation Awards

Questions?
Contact Awards Coordinator Chad Hosier via email or by phone 317/927-8000, ext. 210.

Awards & Honors Committee Chair

Andrew Seaman
Bio (click to expand) Andrew is a medical journalist for Reuters Health in New York. Before coming to Reuters Health, he was a Kaiser Media Fellow at Reuters’s Washington, D.C. bureau, where he covered the implementation of the Affordable Care Act.

In 2011, Andrew graduated from Columbia University’s Graduate School of Journalism, where he studied investigative journalism as a Stabile Fellow and was named “Student of the Year.” Andrew also graduated with his B.A. from Wilkes University in 2011.

He’s won numerous awards throughout his short career, including being named a 2010 Tom Bigler Scholar for ethical standards in journalism, the 2009 Robert D.G. Lewis First Amendment Award, the 2009 and the Arthur H. Barlow National Student Journalist of the Year Award.


Resources for Students
News/Articles
Internships
Training
Let SPJ help guide the way
Collegiate Institutional Memberships
Becoming a Journalist
Job Bank
Join SPJ
Mark of Excellence Awards
High School Essay Contest
Links/Resources

Jump to Region: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12

2001 Mark of Excellence
Region 7 Winners/Finalists

Newspapers | Magazines | Photography | Radio | Television | Online


Newspapers

Editorial Writing
No awards given.

Editorial Cartooning
Winner: Bruno Pieroni, "," University of Kansas

General Column Writing
No awards given.

Sports Column Writing
No awards given.

Spot News Reporting
Winner: Lauren Brandenburg, "Police seek missing student," University of Kansas
— Second Place: Brian Joseph, "Anthrax scare in Missouri," University of Missouri
— Third Place: Brian Connolly, "Columbia Muslims fear reaction," University of Missouri

General News Reporting
Winner: Andy Woulard, Kristin Callaway and Chris Moon, "Beyond Diversity: Finding Acceptance," Baker University
— Second Place: Sarah St.John and Maureen Tierney, "University budget cuts," Truman State University
— Third Place: J.R. Mendoza, "A sense of brotherhood," University of Kansas

In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Lauren Sladek, Jennifer Intihar and Brooke Ronke, "The game of life after Truman," Truman State University
— Second Place: Cynthia Malakasis, "Affirmative Action," University of Kansas

Feature Writing
Winner: Brandon Stinnett, "In Your Face," University of Kansas
— Second Place: Brian Connolly, "Display of Devotion," University of Missouri-Columbia
— Third Place: Brian Joseph, "Skepticism Required for Local Jail Job," University of Missouri-Columbia
Honorable Mention: Jill Turner, "Showtime at Sunset," University of Missouri-Columbia

Sports Writing
Winner: Derek Boss, "A Little Extra Push," Kansas State University
— Second Place: Chris Wristen, "KU Keeps the Dollars," University of Kansas

Best All-Around Daily Student Newspaper
Winner: The Kansan, University of Kansas

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published 2 to 4 times a week)
No awards given.

Best All-Around Non-Daily Student Newspaper (published less than twice a week)
Winner: The Chart, Missouri Southern State College
— Second Place: The Index, Truman State University

[ Back to Top ]


Magazines

Magazine Non-Fiction Article
Winner: Josh Knaub, "Reflections on the Little Bighorn: "To Make a Home"," University of Nebraska-Lincoln
— Second Place: Terri Diffenderfer, "Reflections on the Little Bighorn: "The Last Stand"," University of Nebraska-Lincoln
— Third Place (tie): Andrew Nelson, "Reflections on the Little Bighorn: "George Armstrong Custer: Larger than Life," University of Nebraska-Lincoln," University of Nebraska-Lincoln
— Third Place (tie): Tanya Wright, "Reflections on the Little Bighorn: "Vanishing Culture"," University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Honorable Mention: Josh Knaub, "Reflections on the Little Bighorn: "The Spirit of His People"," University of Nebraska-Lincoln

Best Student Magazine (published once a year)
Winner: Reflections on the Little Bighorn, "," University of Nebraska-Lincoln
— Second Place: 515 Magazine, Drake University

Best Student Magazine (published more than once a year)
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Photography

Spot News Photography
No awards given.

General News Photography
Winner: No award given.
— Second Place: Luke Trautwein, Truman State University

Feature Photography
Winner: Lynn L. Walters, "Capital with a View," Drake University
— Second Place: Lynn L. Walters, "The City's Sweet Spot," Drake University

Photo Illustration
Winner: Lynn L. Walters, "Paradise Found," Drake University
— Second Place: Lynn L. Walters, "Nature Watch," Drake University
— Third Place: No award given.
Honorable Mention: Luke Trautwein and Dalton Paley, "," Truman State University

Sports Photography
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Radio

Radio Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Feature
Winner: Laura Spencer, "Saturday School," University of Missouri

23. Radio In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Radio Sports Reporting
Winner: Laura Spencer, "Quiz," University of Missouri

Radio Daily Newscast
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Television

Television Spot News Reporting
Winner: No award given.
— Second Place: KOMU-TV, "September 11," University of Missouri

Television General News Reporting
Winner: Heather King, "Lead Problems," University of Missouri
— Second Place: Andrea Burnett, "Fasting/Feasting," University of Kansas
— Third Place (tie): Regan Beard, Marianne Martinez and Jane Vaughn, "Metropolis Casino Effects," University of Missouri
— Third Place (tie): Jessica Salazar, "AIDS," University of Kansas

Television Feature
Winner: Marianne Martinez, "Turkey Caller," University of Missouri
— Second Place: Jeff Muniz, "Coal Mining," University of Missouri

Television In-Depth Reporting
Winner: Kurt Silver, "Prudential Investigation," University of Missouri
— Second Place: Breck Fleming, "Baby Formula," University of Missouri

Television Sports Reporting
Winner: No award given.
— Second Place: Brandon Kieper, "Truman's Women's Soccer," Truman State University

Television News Photography
No awards given.

Television Feature Photography
No awards given.

Television Sports Photography
No awards given.

Television Daily Newscast
Winner: KOMU-TV News, University of Missouri
— Second Place: KUJH-TV News (December 7, 2001), University of Kansas
— Third Place: KUJH-TV News (October 8, 2001), University of Kansas

Television Non-Daily Newscast
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]


Online

Online Spot News Reporting
No awards given.

Online General News Reporting
No awards given.

Online Feature Reporting
No awards given.

Online In-Depth Reporting
No awards given.

Online Sports Reporting
No awards given.

Online Opinion and Commentary
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Newspaper
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Magazine
No awards given.

Best All-Around Online Student Broadcast Station
No awards given.

Best All-Around Independent Online Student Publication
No awards given.

[ Back to Top ]